My mum said…

My mum said i’ve a long way to go, more people to meet, and more things to do.

Now i know what made her so strong. I argues with her and all, but in the end, she’s one person i really look up to and treat as a role model.

Was on my way home and i was thinking about the “Truman’s show”… tell you a little secret-at times, i wonder if i am a character in such a show. Maybe if i am, it can explain why i’m leading quite a drama life. ok ok, i know i’m quite a drama-mama sometimes.

Heading to bangkok!

p.s. go have a listen to avril’s “when you’re gone”

夜之梦

A few nights ago, I dreamt that I was performing on stage.

Something which brings mixed feelings.

One day, I hope to sing “Save me from myself” on stage too.

What now

When I’m too free, I ask myself-am i happy with, wad I am, where I am and who I am.

As fickle-minded as a woman can be, I can say I’m rather contented with now. Maybe it was the great chicken soup that’s kicking in(yup, i can be contented quite easily).

Maybe I’m at a stage where i want to push my limits.

Sometimes, I feel contented only when I manage to find that pair of shoe that “wow” me. Other times, i feel pissed even many rounds of retail therapy.

Sometimes, I’m happy with a simple chat, concern, smile, gesture. And when I think back, they still do bring a smile. Other times, I wonder why do i even bother remember when others may not even bother remembering. Then again, forgetting may not mean it’s not important. To each his own, maybe?

Sometimes, I get irritated when I think I’ve been remaining stagnant for too long, no progress, and I’m wasting my time. Other times, I appreciate the fact that there is stability and that things are kept simple and sweet.

Sometimes, I embrace my curves and think I should be thankful for what I have. Other times, I hate them, thinking that means I’ve got loads of weight to lose before they disappear.

Sometimes, I think I’m trapped and I should be out there, doing someting different, living life. Other times, I think this is life, my life-full of ups and down, many wrongs and little rights. I’ll learn as I live.

Maybe a balance is always good. We always have to look from both sides, don’t we?(ok ok, I think I’m just excusing myself for being so fickle-minded, sometimes. or no, most of the time? but somtimes sounds better right?)

haha, that’s moi in total fickle mode, which doesn’t occur too regularly. Does it?

Save me from myself

It’s not so easy loving me
It gets so complicated
All the things you’ve gotta be
Everything’s changin
But you’re the truth
I’m amazed by all your patience
Everything I put you through

My love is tainted by your touch
Cuz some guys have shown me aces
But you’ve got that royal flush
I know it’s crazy everyday
Well tomorrow may be shaky
But you never turn away


Don’t ask me why I’m cryin
Cuz when I start to crumble
You know how to keep me smilin
You always save me from myself
from myself, myself
You’re gonna save me from myself

I know it’s hard, it’s hard
But you’ve broken all my walls
You’ve been my strength, so strong

And don’t ask me why I love you
It’s obvious your tenderness
Is what I need to make me
a better woman to myself
to myself, myself
You’re gonna save me from myself

生日快乐


仿佛你就在我身边,等代一年又一年。。。

这个呢,是休止符。是我最喜欢的符号。它代表了静止,休息,呼吸。然后又再从新来过。其实每一个符号都有自己的意义, 当你真正了解它之后,再回头去看它,它就不只是一个符号了, 而是一种。。。情感。

Perth

jump.jpg

King’s Park in the morning. We were trying to get a pic with 3 of us jumping..i was the only one off the gound in this one..it was hard to capture 3 of us in the air. haha, this one makes me look like a penguin, according to my younger sis..i thot i look really happy!

tree.jpg

At King’s Park, at night. It was freaking cold!

shawdow.jpg

With my sisters and my mum. Can you guess which shadow belongs to me?

jay.jpgjay-2.jpg

Having fun taking pics with my younger sis. Yup, i do love parks, don’t they have some romantic element in them? Sitting on the grass, admiring the surrounding, enjoying the company-that would be simple and quite perfect.

nougat.jpg

Mondo Nougat factory

sex.jpg

Yes, Sex is no subsitute for chocolate. It works both ways lah.

mm.jpg

The famous Miss Maud’s desserts. hmm, ya, i love my desserts (i know i shouldn’t be eating but i’m a sucker for desserts). Ah yes, i love men who can cook. On the left is their mudpie, an on the left is their apple parcel. God, i love anything with apple..

apple.jpg

Corica’s apple strudels. Man, i love their custard! Apple + custard + perfectly crispy crust= heavenly combi..we almost got a fine for parking at an “unauthorised” area, just for this apple strudel.

f.jpg

Their biscotti is great!

f2.jpg

Fondue at Margaret River Chocolate factory at Swan Valley.

Next up, pics from Caversham Nature park.

kan1.jpg

kan-and-me.jpg

kan-me.jpg

kan-sis.jpg

koala.jpg

They sleep 20 hours a day, for survival.

wombat.jpg

That’s a wombat. A very sleepy one. She falls asleep in 2 mins, during the meet the wombat session.

rabbit.jpg

raabit.jpg

Pardon my mum’s finger which blocked the top part of the pic.

 ok, so i’m left with one trip to bangkok. god, i’m gonna miss taking the plane!

p.s. watched 生日快乐 onboard. God, it was so sad, i almost cried, many times.

there are feelings i want to express every day, but can only say them once a year.–生日快乐。

I can’t be complete. can you give me more? And all I know is you’ve got to give me everything. Nothing less cause I’ll give you everything.

Back

Back from Perth.

I think I’m quite tired.

Previous Older Entries