Band

Yeah, I should be cramming, but damn… I’m here!

Haven’t introduced my band before, so here it goes!

Here’s a candid pic taken by Kassim. It seems that we were all unprepared except for Benjamin. Plus I know my sitting position looks like I’m ready to meditate in heels.

32.jpg

From left, is bassist–Zein, from Bangladesh doing Business, drummer–Benjamin doing Chemical Engineering, vocalist and guitarist–Satrio from Indonesia doing Architectual (he looks like he’s writing some important report, but actually, he’s writing his lyrics down, memorising them), vocalist–Ross doing Life Sciences, also from Indonesia, me, and guitarist–Samuel doing Mathematics, and he has uber cool guitars (he’s reading my readings cos he had nothing to do, he reads quite fast so I jokingly told him he could summarise my readings for me.)

12.jpg

Introducing Kassin(in brown), our band leader doing Engineering. Oh he played a solo on set yesterday night and it was Wow!

We are people who’s creatively-challenged when it comes to posing for pics..haha. Maybe except for Kassim and Sam, who’s holding the box of cookies! Imagine how difficult it was for me to take the ten pics continously in 50 secs! (It has become some kinda routine that we do that somehow) We have another bassist, Fidaus who isn’t in the pics.

Some times, it’s unfortunate that we’re faced with technical glitches which pops out last min because it simply overshadows our weeks, or months of hardwork. Nevertheless, it’s comforting to remember that it’s not always the final performance that we put up that is important. It’s the hardwork, the effort, the fun, and the laughter that makes jamming together a fulfiling experience.

It has been a fantabulous semester jamming with these great guys.

Advertisements

2 Comments (+add yours?)

  1. Lynn
    Nov 20, 2007 @ 01:31:51

    wow~ haven read ur blog for a long time and looks like u had much fun jamming and baking cookies!! hmm when ur exams are over we can go for desserts!! weee!!! okie now..jiayou for ur exams okie!! =)

  2. shujun87
    Nov 20, 2007 @ 04:25:47

    i got your letter i got your letter i got your letter! (:

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: